Board of Directors

President

Cheri Myers, North Carolina

Director, Corporations Division
Department of the Secretary of State
Old Revenue Building
2 South Salisbury Street
PO Box 29622
Raleigh, North Carolina 27626-0622
Telephone: (919) 814-5390
Contact Cheri Myers

 

President-Elect

Carla Bonaventure, Louisiana

Commercial Administrator
Louisiana Secretary of State
PO Box 94125
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70804-9125
Telephone: (225) 925-4716
Contact Carla Bonaventure

First Vice-President

Rebecca Longfellow, Indiana

Director of Business Services
Office of the Secretary of State
302 W. Washington St.
Room E-108
Indianapolis, Indiana 46204
Telephone: (317) 232-6583
Contact Rebecca Longfellow

Second Vice-President

Josef Gasimov, District of Columbia 

Deputy Superintendent of Corporations
Corporations Division
D.C. Department of Consumer & Regulatory Affairs
1100 4th Street, S.W. 4th Floor
Washington, D.C. 20024
Telephone: (202) 478-9285
Contact Josef Gasimov

Treasurer

Mike Powell, Texas 

Deputy Director, Business & Public Filings Division
Director, Corporations Section
Office of the Secretary of State & Regulatory Affairs
1019 Brazos (78701)
PO Box 13697
Austin, Texas 78711-3697
Telephone: (512) 463-9856
Contact Mike Powell

Secretary

Tanya M. Gibson, Arizona 

Deputy Director
Corporations Division
Arizona Corporation Commission
1300 W. Washington
Phoenix, Arizona 85007
Telephone: (602) 542-0776
Contact Tanya Gibson

First Alternate

April Wright, Delaware

Corporations Administrator
Secretary of State - Division of Corporations
401 Federal Street, Suite 4
John G. Townsend Building
Dover, Delaware 19901
Telephone: (302) 857-3456
Contact April Wright

Second Alternate

Marissa Soto-Ortiz, Massachusetts

Assistant Director, Corporations Division
Office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth
One Ashburton Place, Room 1612
Boston, Massachusetts 02108
Telephone: (617) 727-4919
Contact Marissa Soto-Ortiz

Immediate Past President

Hayley E. Clarke, Nova Scotia, Canada

Director of Business Programs
Service Nova Scotia and Municipal Relations
1505 Barrington Street, 8th Floor
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Canada B3J 2Y4
Telephone: (902) 424-7742
Contact Hayley Clarke


 

Business Organization Section

Patricia Viverto, Arizona, Chair

Director of Business Services
Office of the Secretary of State
1700 West Washington, 7th Floor
Phoenix, Arizona 85007-2888
Telephone: (602) 542-3060
Contact Patricia Viverto

Business Organization Section

Mandy Harlan, Louisiana, Vice-Chair

Commercial Assistant Administrator
Louisiana Secretary of State
PO Box 94125
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70804-9125
Telephone: (225) 922-2896
Contact Mandy Harlan

Information Technology Section

Scott Mayers, Louisiana, Chair

Director of Information Technology
Louisiana Secretary of State
8585 Archives Ave.
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70809
Telephone: (225) 922-0626
Contact Scott Mayers

Information Technology Section

Trevor Timmons, Colorado, Vice-Chair

Chief Information Officer
Colorado Department of State
1700 Broadway, Suite 200
Denver, Colorado 80290
Telephone: (303) 860-6946
Contact Trevor Timmons

International Relations Section

Julian Lamb, Jersey, Chair

Director Registry
Company Registry
Jersey Financial Servicers Commission
14-18 Castle Street
St. Helier
Jersey
JE4 9QD
Channel Islands
Telephone: +44 (0) 1534 822067
Contact Julian Lamb

Secured Transactions Section

Katie Zvolanek, Ohio, Chair

Administrative Counsel
Ohio Secretary of State
180 E. Broad Street, 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215
Telephone: (614) 728-6855
Contact Katie Zvolanek

Secured Transactions Section

Rayne Sherman, Michigan, Vice-Chair

Analyst, Direct Services Division, UCC
Department of State
7064 Crowner Drive
Lansing, Michigan 48918
Telephone: (517) 322-5264
Contact Rayne Sherman

IACA Past Presidents

2016 – 2017 Hayley E. Clarke Nova Scotia, Canada
2015 – 2016 Allison DeSantis* Ohio, USA
2014 – 2015 Michael V. Smith* Georgia, USA
2013 – 2014 Jenny Acker Wisconsin, USA
2012 – 2013 Kelly Kopyt Massachusetts, USA
2011 – 2012 Robert Lindsey* Virginia, USA
2010 – 2011 Myron Pawlowsky* Manitoba, Canada
2009 – 2010 Randy Moes Texas, USA
2008 – 2009 Keith Whitelaw Colorado, USA
2007 – 2008 Kathy Berg* Utah, USA
2006 – 2007 Mike Ricchio Washington, USA
2005 – 2006 Scott W. Anderson* Nevada, USA
2004 – 2005 Phyllis Raymond New Brunswick, Canada
2003 – 2004 Bonita Harvieux Minnesota, USA
2002 – 2003 Lorna Webster St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
2001 – 2002 Julie L. Flynn* Maine, USA
2000 – 2001 John Powell British Columbia, Canada
1999 – 2000 Peter Garcia New Mexico, USA
1998 – 1999 Ray Bailey Mississippi, USA
1997 – 1998 Laurie Flynn* Massachusetts, USA
1996 – 1997 Charlotte E. Daniel Virginia, USA
1995 – 1996 Everett T. Wohlers Idaho, USA
1994 – 1995 Judy B. Chapman North Carolina, USA

1993 – 1994 James W. Clevenger California, USA
1992 – 1993 Helen J. Cumbo Louisiana, USA
1991 – 1992 Thomas B. Connolly New Hampshire, USA
1990 – 1991 Marvin Gillock Missouri, USA
1989 – 1990 Joan Adams Moore Arizona, USA
1988 – 1989 Bert Black* Minnesota, USA
1987 – 1988 Thomas P. Tighue New Jersey, USA
1986 – 1987 Donald R.Thompson, II Colorado, USA
1985 – 1986 Glenn C. Relyea New York, USA
1984 – 1985 W.W. (Bert) Proskiw Alberta, Canada
1983 – 1984 Lorna Salzman Wassdorf Texas, USA
1982 – 1983 Marie C. Shultie Delaware, USA
1981 – 1982 Jerry W. Hill California, USA
1980 – 1981 Pauline Guy Michigan, USA
1979 – 1980 Louis Horn Oregon, USA
1978 – 1979 Robert K. Hooks Georgia, USA
1977 – 1978 Dorothy F. Cashio Louisiana, USA